SB564, s. 113 3Section 113. The treatment of 350.115 (1) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
[…] 9knew the offender was 0.08 committing that offense. This paragraph does not apply
10if the victim is also a victim of a crime specified in s. 940.30, 940.305, 940.31, or
11948.30.
Note: The stricken language was inserted by 2003 Wis. Act 30 but rendered
superfluous by 2003 Wis. Act 97.
SB564, s. 132 12Section 132. The treatment of 973.055 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
13Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 973.055 (2) (a) reads:
(a) If the surcharge is imposed by a court of record, after the court determines the
amount due, the clerk of the court shall collect and transmit the amount to the county
treasurer as provided in s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment
to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
SB564, s. 133 14Section 133. The treatment of 973.055 (2) (b) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
15Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 973.055 (2) (b) reads:
(b) If the surcharge is imposed by a municipal court, after a determination by the
court of the amount due, the court shall collect and transmit the amount to the treasurer
of the county, city, town, or village, and that treasurer shall make payment to the
secretary of administration as provided in s. 66.0114 (1) (bm).
SB564, s. 134 16Section 134. 974.02 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB564,42,9
1974.02 (1) A motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 or